Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Junior Development Program

The Pro-Crick Junior Development League

We Provide our members with two options:

1) COMPETATIVE MATCHES AS PART OF THE NORTHERNS JUNIOR CLUB LEAGUE

2) FRIENDLY MATCHES WHERE THE MAIN FOCUS IS OPPORTUNITY

 
COMPETATIVE MATCHES FRIENDLY MATCHES
Play to win, we participate in the Northerns Junior Club League. Pro-Crick is affiliated at Adelaars Cricket Club. To give young cricketers the opportunity to develop their skills under game time pressure without the fear of failure.
Teams participate in a competitive environment. Teams participate in matches where the main focus is opportunity and participation.
Opportunity for more advanced players to perform. To mentor youngsters during game time and guide them to make the correct decisions in certain match situations.

Batsman can bat for longer periods.
Bowlers can bowl more overs.

To give each participant an opportunity with bat and ball.
Fixed format with league rules.
We cannot guarantee batting and/or bowling opportunity in every match.
Flexible format.
We control the league structure.
We can be flexible and use initiative.
Players will bat and they will bowl

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Our Objectives

  • To provide opportunities for competitive as well as friendly matches.
  • Give players the confidence to play cricket with freedom.
  • To create an environment where each individual gets the opportunity to develop and parents get an opportunity to support the development process.
 
Structure
 
We cater for the following age groups:
  • U/8 & U/9
  • U/10 & U/11
  • U/12 & U/13
  • Entries are limited to 48 players per combined group.

 

When and Where
 
  • Entries open on 1 August each year, and will close when we reach 48 entries per combined group.
  • The development league and practice sessions commence week of 9 October 2017.
  • Season: First halve: October – December and Second halve Jan – March yearly.
  • Majority of the games will take place on a Saturday.
  • We will play warm up matches with members registering during August and September 2017.

    To make it practical and easy in terms of logistics our junior teams practice sessions take place at Hoërskool Garsfontein and Laerskool Tygerpoort (your son can attend any of his age group sessions at a venue that suit you best)
    .

    U8 & U9 - Wednesdays      14:30 -16:00

    U10 & U11 - Thursdays      14:30-16:00

    The U12 & U13 practice session will take place at Hoërskool Garsfontein

    U12 & U13 - Thursdays      16:00-17:45

  • Sessions commence week of 16 October 2017 .
  • Cost involved is R1550 per player for the season and must be paid on registration.
  • Booking Procedure:
  • Complete the REGISTRATION FORM (click to open) and accept terms and indemnity.

Fixtures

The Pro-Crick Competitive League Matches Fixtures

Below is the PROVISIONAL** fixtures for this season.

**Match times and venues can change and will be confirmed one week before the scheduled match.

 DOWNLOAD PDF HERE

NORTHERNS CRICKET UNION                                                                                                                                                  
DATE HOME TEAM AWAY TEAM VENUE TIME
14-Oct-17 ADELAAR O11A POLICE B ADELAAR B  
  DEFENCE B ADELAAR O11B CURRO HAZELDEAN PRIMARY  
  HARLEQUINS D ADELAAR O13A HARLEQUINS B  
         
21-Oct-17 ADELAAR O9A PHSOB C L/S TYGERPOORT 13:00
  HARLEQUINS D ADELAAR O9B L/S RASLOUW  
  ADELAAR O11 B ADELAAR O11A L/S TYGERPOORT  
  TUT B ADELAAR O13A TUT C  
         
28-Oct-17 DEFENCE B ADELAAR O9A CURRO HAZELDEAN PRIMARY  
  ADELAARO9 B DEFENCE A L/S TYGERPOORT 13:00
  SOSHANGUVE A ADELAARO11 A SOSHANGUVE OVAL  13:00
  ADELAAR O11B DEFENCE A L/S TYGERPOORT  
  ADELAAR O13A SINOVILLE D ADELAAR B  
         
04-Nov-17 ADELAAR O9A BRITS B L/S TYGERPOORT  
  PHSOB C ADELAAR O9B L/S MENLO PARK 13:00
  DEFENCE A ADELAAR O11A WATERKLOOF AIRFORCE BASE  
  SINOVILLE D ADELAAR O11B L/S STEPHANUS ROOS  
  SINOVILLE C ADELAAR A L/S STEPHANUS ROOS 13:00
         
11-Nov-17 TUT B ADELAAR O9A TUT B  
  ADELAAR O9B BRITS B L/S TYGERPOORT  
  ASSUPOL TUKS D ADELAAR O11A TUKS C  
  ADELAAR O11B POLICE C L/S TYGERPOORT 13:00
  ADELAAR O11A POLICE E ADELAAR B  
         
18-Nov-17 ADELAAR O9A ADELAAR O9B L/S TYGERPOORT  
  SINOVILLE D ADELAAR O11A L/S STEPHANUS ROOS 13:00
  IRENE VILLAGERS B ADELAAR O11B SOUTHDOWNS COLLEGE B 13:00
  POLICE D ADELAAR O13A LUKAS VAN DER BERG  
         
25-Nov-17 O9 Klaar vir die jaar      
  ADELAAR O11A POLICE D ADELAAR B  
  ADELAAR O11B EERSTERUST A L/S TYGERPOORT  
  MOOT C ADELAAR O13A H/S CR SWART 13:00
         
27-Jan-18 HARLEQUINS D ADELAAR O9A L/S RASLOUW  
  POLICE D ADELAAR O9B L/S TUINE   
  POLICE C ADELAAR O11A BOOYSENS PARK  
  CBCOB C ADELAAR O11B MIDSTREAM COLLEGE A 13:00
  IRENE VILLAGERS C ADELAAR O13A H/S ELDORAIGNE  
         
03-Feb-18 ADELAAR O9A POLICE D L/S TYGERPOORT 13:00
  ADELAAR O9B POLICE C ADELAAR B  
  MAMELODI A ADELAAR O11A MAMELODI B 13:00
  ADELAAR O11B POLICE B L/S TYGERPOORT  
  EERSTERUST A ADELAAR O13A EERSTERUST B  
         
10-Feb-18 ADELAAR O9A DEFENCE A L/S TYGERPOORT 13:00
  ADELAAR O9B DEFENCE B ADELAAR B  
  IRENE VILLAGERS B ADELAAR O11A SOUTHDOWNS COLLEGE B  
  ADELAAR O11B SOSHANGUVE A L/S TYGERPOORT  
  DEFENCE A ADELAAR O13A WATERKLOOF AIRFORCE BASE 13:00
         
17-Feb-18 ADELAAR O9A POLICE C L/S TYGERPOORT  
  ADELAAR O9B TUT B L/S TYGERPOORT 13:00
  ADELAAR O11A HARLEQUINS D ADELAAR B  
  ADELAAR O11B ASSUPOL TUKS D ADELAAR OVAL  
  CULLINAN A ADELAAR A CULLINAN 13:00
         
24-Feb-18 O9 Klaar vir die jaar      
  EERSTERUST A ADELAAR O11A EERSTERUST B  
  ADELAAR O11B POLICE D L/S TYGERPOORT  
  BRITS B ADELAAR O13A WAGPOS  
         
         
03-Mar-18 CULLINAN A ADELAAR O11A H/S ERASMUS 13:00
  MAMELODI A ADELAAR O11B STANZA BOPAPE  
  ADELAAR O13A ASSUPOL TUKS C ADELAAR B  
         
10-Mar-18 CBCOB C ADELAAR O11A MIDSTREAM COLLEGE C  
  ADELAAR O11B HARLEQUINS D L/S TYGERPOORT  
         
17-Mar-18 ADELAAR O11A DEFENCE B ADELAAR B  
  CULLINAN A ADELAAR O11B H/S ERASMUS  
NORTHERNS CRICKET UNION                                                                                                                                                  UNDER 15 GOLD
DATE HOME TEAM AWAY TEAM VENUE
15-Oct-17 ADELAAR A SINOVILLE A H/S GARSFONTEIN
 
22-Oct-17 EERSTERUST A ADELAAR A EERSTERUST B 
       
29-Oct-17 ADELAAR A SOSHANGUVE A H/S GARSFONTEIN
 
05-Nov-17 CBCOB A ADELAAR A MEMORIAL PARK
       
12-Nov-17 ADELAAR A CULLINAN A H/S GARSFONTEIN
       
19-Nov-17 ADELAAR A MAMELODI B H/S GARSFONTEIN
       
04-Feb-18 ADELAAR A IRENE VILLAGERS B ADELAAR OVAL
       
11-Feb-18 ADELAAR A BYE BYE
       
18-Feb-18 BRITS A ADELAAR A H/S BRITS 
       

 

CSA & NCU Approved Academy

CoalaWeb Traffic

Today425
Yesterday850
This week5840
This month15572
Total241509

Sunday, 17 December 2017 13:40

Who Is Online

Guests : 67 guests online Members : No members online
Powered by CoalaWeb

Connect with us